Green Tree Servicing LLC, 125 So. Furthermore, the bank or loan servicer could be entitled to less due to their failure to mitigate damages. No. * * * This is so because, under a cognovit note, the debtor consents in advance to the holder obtaining a judgment without notice or hearing. Section 147.53 states as follows: The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; (B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument.