Specials, Start Once an appeal is filed, the successor personal representative continues to serve with the limited powers of a special administrator. Others . Sample Letter for Execution of Petition to Close Estate and For Other Relief. An executor must not give preferential treatment to themselves or another party. Administration of Estates of Decedents Part 2. Guidance and regulation Read Petition for Discharge of Personal Representative and Surety in Accordance with 20 . MCL 700.2501 states: An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death. (Address) (Apt, Unit, No. The form of action you are asking to be taken. Theft, Personal REAL ESTATE 93: Plaintiff argues whether the land contract violates Michigans usury act.