They alleged that the will and power-of-attorney documents were executed when their father was incompetent due to cognitive impairment. The previously appointed Personal Representative(s) Name: First Name M.I. The Petition for Removal of Personal Representative form is associated with MCL 700.1309, which states: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the courts files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: (a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties. The law requires filing a petition for removal with the probate court. Business. how to remove a board member from a nonprofit organization. Appellants spent a considerable portion of their appellate brief arguing that they established undue influence.